Kaufen & Vergleichen

How much does a good smoker cost? Price guide 2026

Michael Vering • Updated on 23.07.2026 • 10 min read
Beelonia stainless steel smokers Smoky 5 and Smoky 6 in a size comparison

A good Beelonia smoker costs from €540.26 for the Smoky 4, from €1,035.30 for the double-walled F1, and from €7,457.73 for the professional F4 smoker as of July 2026. The deciding factor isn't "cheap or expensive", but whether the capacity, insulation, heating, and workflow suit your actual needs.

If you're searching for "smoker price – how much does it cost?", you need more than just a single number. A small stainless steel cabinet for your family and fishing buddies serves a different purpose than a trolley-compatible system for a fish farm, butcher's shop, or restaurant. That's why this guide shows the complete pricing ladder, transparently explains the "from" price, and compares the purchase based on the total cost of ownership – without made-up flat rates for electricity, gas, or maintenance.

All prices are "from" prices, as of 07/2026. Capacities are approximate values: fish size, hooks, spacing, product shape, and the desired smoke flow will change your actual batch.

Last updated: 23 July 2026 · Author: Michael Vering, Beelonia GmbH · Reading time: approx. 11 minutes

How much does a smoker actually cost in 2026?

Short answer: The current Beelonia price range goes from €540.26 up to €23,924.95. The price tiers mainly depend on usable volume, wall construction, control systems, and commercial batch handling.

Segment Model Approx. capacity Price from, as of 07/2026
Compact Smoky 4 10 fish, 3 levels €540.26
Compact Smoky 5 18 fish €630.70
Compact Smoky 6 25 fish €706.86
F-Series F1 15–20 fish / 8–10 kg €1,035.30
F-Series F2 30–35 fish / 20–25 kg €1,401.82
F-Series F2-70 45–60 fish / 30–40 kg €1,799.28
F-Series F2-70/60 65–80 fish / 50–65 kg €2,262.19
F-Series XL F2-70/60 XL 120–130 fish / 80–100 kg €2,698.92
Professional F4 220 fish / 160 kg €7,457.73
Professional F5 260–280 fish / 180–190 kg €7,819.49
Professional F6 320–340 fish / 230 kg €8,809.57
Professional F6-100 400–420 fish / 260 kg €16,707.60
Cooking/smoking system KR6 not specified in data €21,252.21
Cooking/smoking system KR6-100 not specified in data €23,924.95

The table is a pricing ladder, not a quality ranking. A Smoky 4 can be the economically right solution for ten trout. An F5 wouldn't be "better" for the same task, just massively oversized.

What does the "from" price mean – and what's included?

Short answer: "From" indicates the starting price of the respective model. The heating type, control system, grates, hooks, smoke generator, smoking trolley, or other equipment can change your chosen configuration; the actual cart or quote is what's binding.

The product videos show which construction and options belong to the series. However, they don't replace checking the current configuration. In particular, older prices mentioned in videos are deliberately not used as today's prices here.

Aerial view of the Beelonia factory in Beelen
Development, production, and shipping in one location: the Beelonia factory in Beelen. Photo: Beelonia GmbH
Series Construction shown in product video Shown as option/accessory
Smoky 5/6 Stainless steel cabinet, wood drawer, three support levels, adjustable 130 mm exhaust, double-walled insulated door Gas or electric heating insert, grates, rods, and various hooks
F-Series Double-walled construction with rock wool, firmly welded distributor base, fat drip tray, inserts Wood, gas, or electric version, grates, rods, hooks, smoke generator, external exhaust
F4/F5 Professional Heavy-duty latches and seal, temperature control, even smoke/heat distribution ProfiControl, smoking trolley, viewing window, external cold smoke generator, and custom layout

The word "shown" is deliberately precise: whether a part is included in the current base price or optional depends on the model and selected variant. For a fair comparison, you should always note down the same target equipment, for example, the smoker, desired heating, temperature control, required hooks/grates, exhaust, and weather protection.

What should a reliable quote show?

A quote is comparable if the model, heating type, control system, interior fittings, connection requirements, delivery, and special options are individually identifiable.

  • Model and usable capacity for your typical batch
  • Wood, gas, or electric – including the required control system
  • Number and type of rods, hooks, and grates
  • Smoke ignition or separate cold smoke generator, if needed
  • Exhaust and installation solution
  • Scope of delivery, shipping, or assembly according to the specific quote

This way, you avoid a false comparison between a bare-bones base unit and a ready-to-use configuration.

Which price range suits which application?

Short answer: Smoky is perfect for regular hobby use, the double-walled F-Series for higher demands on weather stability and batch size, and the Professional series for recurring large production runs.

When is the Smoky class from €540.26 enough?

When you're mostly smoking small batches of fish for family, friends, or your fishing group, and a compact footprint is more important than commercial throughput.

Smoky 4, 5, and 6 cover approx. 10, 18, and 25 fish. In the video, Smoky 5 and 6 have the same footprint of 50 × 40 cm; the taller Smoky 6 offers more hanging height at 1.25 m compared to 1.00 m for the Smoky 5, which is great for eel, for example. The wood drawer is the starting configuration in the video; gas and electric are shown as convertible alternatives.

When is the F-Series from €1,035.30 worth it?

When the smoker is used more frequently, placed outside in changing weather, or when you need to reliably process more than around 20–25 fish with proper spacing.

The F-Series is double-walled and insulated with rock wool. This reduces weather effects on the temperature and minimises the risk of condensation on cold outer walls. The firmly welded intermediate base distributes heat and smoke, and also protects against fat dripping into the embers. So, the price jump doesn't just buy you volume, but also process stability.

The F1 and Smoky 5/6 overlap in terms of quantities. The decision then isn't just about fish per batch: if you prioritise compactness and a low entry price, look at the Smoky series; if you prioritise insulation and a double-walled cooking chamber, go for the F1.

When does the Professional class from €7,457.73 make sense?

When large batches need to run repeatedly, predictably, and with short loading and unloading times – not just because you occasionally host a big party.

The F4 to F6-100 start at approx. 220 fish or 160 kg. The F4/F5 video shows features designed for workflows: compression lever latches, seals, program control, and an optional roll-out smoking trolley. A second prepped trolley can reduce downtime during series batches. That's exactly where the economic benefit lies: throughput and reproducible processes, not an abstract "premium" label.

The KR6 and KR6-100 are cooking and smoking systems. If you're looking at this level, you should get a quote for your specific process task, connection requirements, and equipment; a complete project calculation cannot be derived from the starting price alone.

How do I compare TCO instead of just the purchase price?

Short answer: Calculate the total costs per actual batch: purchase price plus actually required options, energy, consumables, maintenance, and working time – divided by the number and size of your planned batches.

Welding work with a protective mask in the Beelonia production facility
Manufactured in Beelen: build quality determines the service life – and therefore the costs per batch. Photo: Beelonia GmbH

TCO formula: Purchase price + necessary options + energy + consumables + maintenance + working time – residual value.

This guide deliberately doesn't use flat euro amounts for electricity, gas, wood, or repairs. They depend on your tariff, heating type, outside temperature, running time, load, and maintenance. The comparison only becomes reliable with your own data.

TCO question What you should enter
How often do you smoke? actual batches per month/year, not an idealised number
How full is a typical batch? pieces and kg with spacing, not the maximum capacity
Which options are really necessary? heating type, control system, hooks/grates, exhaust
How much operating time is involved? heating up, checking, adding fuel, cleaning
How expensive is a system that's too small? additional batch, extra working and waiting time
How expensive is an oversized system? tied-up capital and unused volume

A larger smoker can be more economical if it regularly saves you from running a second batch. If it's almost always running empty, the opposite is true. That's why your typical peak batch should be at the centre of your calculation.

Reading tip: Our capacity guide shows which size drives the price; you can find an overview of all models in our buying guide.

How does the right size affect the actual price?

Short answer: Buy for the largest regularly occurring batch plus some spare room – not for the theoretical annual volume and not for the tightest possible maximum load.

Fish must not touch each other; otherwise, you'll get pale contact spots and an uneven smoke flow. Large fish, 5-prong hooks, flat grates, or long items to be smoked will change the usable capacity. The stated values are therefore a guide, not packing instructions.

Example: If you usually smoke 20 large trout, you shouldn't automatically assume a nominal 20-fish capacity is the right fit. Spacing and spare room point towards the next sensible tier. On the other hand, if you mostly process six fish and only do 25 once a year, you might be better off with a smaller smoker and running a second exceptional batch.

You can find the complete decision matrix in our capacity guide "What size smoker do I need?".

Who isn't a Beelonia smoker right for?

Not a fit: If you only hot smoke two fish once or twice a year, don't have a safe installation or exhaust option, or are exclusively looking for a mobile table smoker, you probably don't need a smoking cabinet from this pricing ladder.

The Professional series also isn't suited to hobby needs just because having "spare room" sounds good in principle. Spare room is meant to prevent contact and accommodate growth – it's not a reason to buy several sizes up just to leave them empty. Conversely, a compact entry-level smoker isn't a smart way to save money if you end up needing to run two consecutive batches every week.

Compact stainless steel table smoker loaded with fish
For rare mini-batches, a table smoker can be the more economical choice. Photo: Pete from Liverpool via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

What is a sensible purchasing decision in 2026?

Short answer: First, define your process, typical batch, and preferred heating; then compare two adjacent sizes with identical equipment and your own TCO calculation.

  1. Define the process: hot, warm, or cold – cold smoke needs suitable smoke generation and spacing.
  2. Count and weigh your actual batch: the largest regularly occurring amount, not the annual volume.
  3. Plan for spare room: avoid contact and account for large pieces.
  4. Determine the heating type: wood for manual work, gas/electric for other operating profiles; check connection requirements.
  5. Compare the same scope of delivery: the base price is only meaningful if you do.
  6. Calculate TCO with your own numbers: don't adopt flat-rate follow-up costs.

For starters, the clear price anchors are the Smoky 4 from €540.26, the F1 from €1,035.30, and the F4 from €7,457.73. In between, it's not prestige that decides, but the task at hand.

Frequently asked questions about smoker prices

How much does a good smoker for beginners cost?

In the Beelonia range, the Smoky 4 starts from €540.26. It holds approx. ten fish across three levels. If you're only doing two fish a few times a year, a simple table smoker might be more economical.

Why is a double-walled smoker more expensive?

The additional wall construction and insulation improve temperature stability in wind and cold, and reduce condensation on cold outer walls. The F-Series starts with the F1 from €1,035.30.

Are gas or electric heating included in the "from" price?

That can't be said across the board for every variant. The videos show interchangeable or selectable heating types; the current product configuration and the specific quote are what's binding. Always compare identical heating and control technology.

Which smoker offers the best price-to-capacity ratio?

That depends on your actual batch. A low calculated price per maximum fish doesn't help if the smoker is mostly running empty or if the fish are hanging too close together for a clean smoke flow. The deciding factors are your typical utilisation and avoiding additional batches.

When does a professional smoker pay off?

When large batches run frequently and trolley handling, program control, or reproducible processes measurably save working or downtime. For sporadic private use, the F4 to KR6 are generally not a good fit.

Budget clear – model undecided?

Beelonia GmbH has been manufacturing smoking technology in Beelen since 1880 – and will advise you personally on the model, heating type, and accessories.


Sources and data status: Current prices, handles, and approx. capacities: Beelonia product data, as of 23.07.2026; all prices are "from" prices, price status 07/2026. Construction and equipment details: official Beelonia videos Smoky 5 & 6, F2 & F2-70, F2-70/60 & XL, and F4 & F5. Technical classification regarding sizing, insulation, and equipment knowledge: Beelonia knowledge base "Equipment & Smoker Knowledge", triangulated with feinkosten.de, raeucherprofi.net, and Räucherwiki buying guide, among others. Video prices were not adopted as current prices.

Written by
Michael Vering

Michael Vering führt die Beelonia GmbH in Beelen – Räucher- und Grilltechnik aus eigener Fertigung seit 1880. Im Ratgeber teilt er das Praxiswissen aus Werkstatt und Räucherkammer.

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered